English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
noise equivalent sigma naught [correct, officially approved]; noise equivalent sigma nought [correct, officially approved]; NESZ [correct, officially approved]; NESZ; noise equivalent sigma zero [correct, officially approved]; NESZ [correct]; NESZ; noise-equivalent sigma-zero [correct]
DEF: A measure of the sensitivity of [a] system to areas of low radar backscatter.
CONT: The Noise Equivalent Sigma Naught field for RADARSAT products (Data Quality Summary Record, byte 1343) is behaving oddly. The value is calculated from the data, as the average noise level within a frequency range a bit outside of the actual backscattered spectrum. Though the noise level might change slightly between scenes, it's expected to remain close to the theoretical -21 dB estimate.
OBS: noise equivalent sigma nought; noise equivalent sigma naught; noise equivalent sigma zero; NESZ: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
équivalent de bruit sigma-zéro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NESZ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de la sensibilité d'un système aux régions de faible rétrodiffusion radar.
OBS: NESZ : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
OBS: équivalent de bruit sigma-zéro; NESZ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
ruido equivalente a sigma cero [correct, masculine noun]