English (Steel)
sigma phase [correct]
DEF: A brittle, nonmagnetic phase of tetragonal structure occurring in many transition-metal alloys; frequently encountered in high chromium stainless steels.
French (Acier)
phase sigma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituant des aciers fortement alliés au chrome, de composition voisine de 50% de Cr, pouvant exister dans les aciers inoxydables et dans les aciers réfractaires. (Son apparition provoque de la fragilité).