English (Paleontology; Botany)
sigmoid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Doubly curved in opposite directions, like the greek S.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
sigmoïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Courbé dans deux directions comme la lettre S.
Spanish (Paleontología; Botánica)
sigmoide [correct]
DEF: Curvado dos veces sobre sí mismo, como la letra "s".