English (Bowels)
sigmoid volvulus [correct]; volvulus of the sigmoid colon
OBS: [Volvulus] occurs in sigmoid colon and the ileocaecal region.
OBS: volvulus: A twisting of the intestine causing obstruction.
French (Intestins)
volvulus du sigmoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: volvulus : Tension d'un organe autour d'un axe représenté par son pédicule.