English (Digestive Tract)
sigmoid colon [correct]; pelvic colon [correct]; colon sigmoideum [Latin]
DEF: The S-shaped part of the colon which lies in the pelvis, extending from the pelvic brim to the third segment of the sacrum, and continuous above with the descending (or iliac) colon and below with the rectum.
French (Appareil digestif)
côlon sigmoïde [correct, masculine noun]; côlon pelvien [correct, masculine noun]; sigmoïde [correct, masculine noun]; colon sigmoideum [Latin]
DEF: Partie mobile du côlon ilio-pelvien, comprise entre le bord interne du muscle psoas gauche et le rectum.