English (Tectonics)
sigmoidal fold [correct, see observation]; sigmoid fold [correct]
DEF: A recumbent fold having an axial surface which resembles the Greek letter sigma.
OBS: sigmoidal fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli sigmoïdal [correct, see observation]; pli sigmoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pli sigmoïdal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.