English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
sign cutting [correct]
DEF: The process of looking for signs [of the search subject] along natural barriers such as creeks, banks or roads.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
recherche de signes [correct, feminine noun]; pistage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à chercher des indices [liés au sujet de la recherche] le long d'obstacles naturels tels que les ruisseaux, les rives ou les chemins.