English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Metal Fasteners; Rough Carpentry)
toenailing [correct]; toe nailing [correct]; skew nailing [correct]; tusk nailing [correct]; angle nailing
DEF: The technique of driving a nail at an angle to join two pieces of lumber.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Clouterie et visserie; Charpenterie)
clouage en biais [correct, masculine noun]; clouage oblique [masculine noun]
DEF: Clouage par enfoncement de clous en biais pour fixer l'extrémité d'un membre et dissimuler ainsi les clous, notamment dans les planchers et les lambris.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Clavos y tornillos; Carpintería)
clavazón inclinada [correct, masculine noun]; clavazón oblicua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clavazón inclinada. Término utilizado en carpintería para referirse a la clavazón oblicua.