English (Hand Tools)
skew-back saw [correct]; skew back saw [correct]
OBS: The terms Skew-back, Hollow-back, or Sweep-back relate to a popular form introduced in 1874 by Henry Disston, the famous American Saw maker. (...) This form gives the back a slightly hollowed and, (...) more graceful appearance.
French (Outillage à main)
scie à dos arqué [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La scie à main] peut avoir le dos droit (straight back saw) ou arqué (skew back saw), et sa rive dentée (...) est parfois légèrement convexe. La denture est très fine et pointée vers le bout de la scie, la pointe (...) : elle coupe donc lorsqu'on la pousse.