English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
skew frame [correct]
CONT: Skew-framed construction. Timber roof frames consisting of planks on edge arranged in a diamond pattern ... Nearly all skew-framed roofs, such as Lamella, are designed ... by specialists in this field.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
charpente à lamelles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: voûtes en bois à réseau constitué par des lamelles de forme spéciale. Assemblées par boulonnage. La poussée des poutres est absorbée par les planchers ou tirants. Système très répandu (...) en Amérique.