English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
skew surge [correct]
DEF: ... the difference between the maximum observed sea level and the maximum predicted tide regardless of their timing during the tidal cycle ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surcote marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] différence positive entre le niveau marin observé et le niveau de marée prédit.