English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
skew control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control to compensate for any lack of squareness in the paper by ensuring that the fold is precisely at right angles to the side edges of the paper.
OBS: skew control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
réglage de l'oblique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de compenser tout défaut d'équerrage du papier en s'assurant que le pli est perpendiculaire aux bords du papier.
OBS: réglage de l'oblique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.