English (Environmental Management; Environmental Economics; Sociology)
energy frugality [correct, noun]; energy sobriety [correct, noun]; energy restraint [correct, noun]
DEF: A reduction in energy consumption, especially through lifestyle changes.
French (Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale; Sociologie)
sobriété énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la consommation d'énergie, notamment par des modifications du mode de vie.
OBS: sobriété énergétique : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Economía del medio ambiente; Sociología)
sobriedad energética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sobriedad energética nos invita a repensar nuestro modo de consumo y funcionamiento para limitarnos a nuestras necesidades reales.