English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
free and common socage [correct]
OBS: It is a fact that free and common socage has been and is the only freehold tenure operative in the common law provinces. (Laskin, Revised Edition, 1964, p. 26).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
franc et commun socage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: franc et commun socage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).