English (Social Games)
table soccer; fuzzball; foozball; foosball; fuesball
CONT: Table soccer [is played on] a table ... with the markings of a soccer field and 11 5-inch plastic figures on each side. Each player ... has a row of five men, fixed on a long rod, in the middle, plus a rod with a forward line of three men, one with a defensive line of two men and a goalie. The object is ... to kick a solid plastic sphere the size of a Ping-Pong ball into the opposite goal. The first side to score five times wins.
French (Jeux de société)
baby-foot [masculine noun]
CONT: Le baby-foot [est un] jeu de café où sont disposés 22 joueurs en acier fixé sur deux fois quatre barres. Inventé en France quelque part au Sud, il se décline en deux versions : avec les poignées en forme de poire et celles cylindriques.