English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization; Sociology; Environment)
social ecological model [correct]; SEM [correct]; socio-ecological model [correct]; socioecological model [correct]
CONT: The socio-ecological model is a leading framework among public health researchers and practitioners and the foundation of the model is that behavior is influenced by factors across the following levels: intrapersonal (biological and psychological), interpersonal (social and cultural), organizational or institutional, community, and public policy.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Sociologie; Environnement)
modèle socio-écologique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle socioécologique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle social-écologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle socio-écologique [...] Ce modèle place la santé sous l'influence de facteurs interférant à plusieurs niveaux : individuel, interpersonnel, communautaire, organisationnel et politique. Il admet que les déterminants de la santé sont multidimensionnels et place en son cœur les interactions complexes entre les individus et leur environnement (social et physique).