English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics)
social media platform [correct, noun]
CONT: Social media platforms refer to online platforms and tools that allow people to create, share, and exchange information and content with others. ... Social media platforms are recognized as an effective way to not only reach customers but to engage them with a brand also. The platforms are made up of strong online community's, and allow brands to build their own network of potential customers.
OBS: For example, Facebook, Flickr, GCconnex, Google+, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter and YouTube.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique)
plateforme de média social [correct, feminine noun]; plate-forme de média social [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque plateforme de média social a sa propre série de caractéristiques, notamment le style, le public et le contenu et les moyens d’expression.
CONT: Comme les gens passent beaucoup de temps en ligne, que ce soit pour magasiner, apprendre ou se divertir, les plateformes de médias sociaux sont devenues essentielles à la stratégie de marketing de toute entreprise.
OBS: Par exemple, Facebook, Flickr, GCconnex, Google+, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter et YouTube.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Internet y telemática)
plataforma de medios sociales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El uso de las plataformas de medios sociales está creciendo y no parece que de momento vaya a reducir su ritmo de expansión. Cada vez más [...] los consumidores expresan su opinión y sus sentimientos marcando "me gusta" en Facebook o tuiteando sobre productos, o haciendo "pin" en Pinterest.