English (Education; Humanities and Social Sciences)
social studies [correct, plural]
CONT: ... social studies is the integrated study of multiple fields of humanities, the arts, and social sciences, including history, economics, geography and political science.
French (Pédagogie; Sciences humaines)
études sociales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] les études sociales sont l'étude intégrée de plusieurs domaines des sciences sociales et humaines, notamment l'histoire, la culture, la géographie et les sciences politiques.