English (Sociology)
social discontent [correct]
CONT: … social discontent is related less to people's individual situation and more to society as a whole. Put more scientifically, it can be asserted that social discontent is a latent feeling of anxiety among citizens concerning the precarious state of society. This feeling consists of a perceived deterioration of five aspects of that society: (i) a loss of confidence in human capabilities, (ii) a loss of ideology, (iii) a loss of political power, (iv) a loss of a sense of community, and (v) increasing socio-economic vulnerability.
French (Sociologie)
mécontentement social [correct, masculine noun]