English (Sociology)
social reform [correct]
CONT: Social reform has long been a goal of adult education, and [some suggest] that social reform needs to precede individual transformation. Mezirow (2000) distinguishes between educational tasks (helping people become aware of oppressive structures and learn how to change them) and political tasks (forcing economic change).
French (Sociologie)
réforme sociale [correct, feminine noun]