English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
social empathy [correct]
CONT: Social empathy is the ability to genuinely understand people from different socioeconomic classes and racial/ethnic backgrounds within the context of institutionalized inequalities and disparities (Segal, 2011). Social empathy insights can inspire positive societal change and promote social well-being through the use of democratic processes, social tolerance, and civic engagement (Morrell, 2010). More than a decade ago, Hoffman (2000) recognized the broader social dimensions of empathy when he called for expanding the teaching of empathy to create a moral and just society by going beyond individual empathy. He wanted to teach children how to "extend empathy to other groups, so that children will be more aware of the impact of their actions on others who differ from them in obvious ways."
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
empathie sociale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'empathie est étudiée en psychologie sociale, où elle est abordée sous la forme des conduites interpersonnelles qui permettent aux membres d'un groupe de prédire les réponses d'autrui, de s'ajuster aux attitudes d'autrui.