English (Economics; Climate Change)
social cost of methane [correct, noun]; SCM [correct, noun]; SC-CH4 [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: The social cost of methane (SCM), which expresses the climate damage cost associated with an additional metric ton of methane emitted, is a metric that can be used to design policies to reduce the emissions of this gas.
OBS: SC-CH4: written SC-CH4
French (Économique; Changements climatiques)
coût social du méthane [correct, masculine noun]; CSM [correct, masculine noun]; CS-CH4 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les estimations du coût social des gaz à effet de serre (CS‑GES) comprennent les éléments suivants : le coût social du carbone (CSC), le coût social du méthane (CSM) et le coût social de l'oxyde nitreux (CSN).
OBS: CS-CH4 : s'écrit CS-CH4