English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
social and emotional learning [correct]; SEL [correct]
CONT: Fundamentals of SEL. SEL can help all young people and adults thrive personally and academically, develop and maintain positive relationships, become lifelong learners, and contribute to a more caring, just world. We define social and emotional learning (SEL) as an integral part of education and human development. SEL is the process through which all young people and adults acquire and apply the knowledge, skills, and attitudes to develop healthy identities, manage emotions and achieve personal and collective goals, feel and show empathy for others, establish and maintain supportive relationships, and make responsible and caring decisions. SEL advances educational equity and excellence through authentic school-family-community partnerships to establish learning environments and experiences that feature trusting and collaborative relationships, rigorous and meaningful curriculum and instruction, and ongoing evaluation.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
apprentissage social et émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]; ASE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage social et émotionnel est le processus par lequel les enfants et les adultes acquièrent et appliquent efficacement les connaissances, les attitudes et les habiletés nécessaires pour comprendre et gérer les émotions, pour établir et atteindre des objectifs positifs, pour ressentir et montrer de l'empathie pour les autres, pour établir et maintenir des relations positives et pour prendre des décisions responsables. Il est essentiel de créer un climat accueillant, participatif et positif pour permettre un apprentissage social et émotionnel sain et productif. Le processus nécessite une approche systémique impliquant tout le monde, les élèves, les enseignants, l'administration, les membres de la famille et les partenaires communautaires.