English (Social Psychology; Sociology (General))
social being [correct]
CONT: Humans are social beings. ... It is important to keep socially and emotionally connected.
OBS: social being: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie (Généralités))
être social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les humains sont des êtres sociaux. [...] Il est important de garder le contact sur le plan social et affectif.
OBS: être social : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.