English (Cognitive Psychology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence; Personality Development)
socio-affective maladjustment [correct]; emotional and social maladjustment [correct]
CONT: Children may be exempted from the application of the first paragraph of section 72 of the Charter of the French language (chapter C-11) if, at the time the request for exemption is made, they have serious learning disabilities and are in one of the following classes: ... (3) children having serious learning disabilities demonstrated by a language, perception and psychomotor disability caused by a mental deficiency or by a severe socio-affective maladjustment or by a physical or sensory impairment that is persistent despite corrective intervention by a professional within the meaning of the Professional Code (chapter C-26) who is certified to treat such an impairment or deficiency in children.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence; Développement de la personnalité)
mésadaptation socio-affective [correct, feminine noun]