English (Social Services and Social Work)
social action [correct]
DEF: Activity having as its main purpose the promotion of social reform; organizing the means of achieving certain ends, e.g. the encouragement of take-up of social security benefits or greater participation in planning decisions.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
action sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: intervention volontaire, plus ou moins organisée, de la part d'un groupe d'individus en vue de modifier l'environnement physique et social, c'est-à-dire en vue d'établir, de rétablir ou d'améliorer l'équilibre entre l'homme et son milieu.