English (Mental Disorders; Diagnostic Aids (Psychology))
social adequacy [correct]
CONT: ... the social psychiatrist attempts to provide for the mentally ill ... opportunities for making contacts with society which are favourable to the maintenance or re-establishment of social adequacy.
French (Troubles mentaux; Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie))
compétence sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout d’abord, la compétence sociale est montrée en vidéo ou présentée par des modèles réels […] Il faut chez les patients psychotique respecter pendant longtemps un bas niveau de performance et encourager le moindre pas positif dans la bonne direction étant donnée que leur estime de soi est fragile.