English (Personality Development)
social adaptation [correct]; social adjustment [correct]
DEF: The process whereby the individual attempts to maintain or further his security, comfort, status, or creative inclinations in the face of the ever-changing conditions and pressures of his social environment, or the state or condition attained through such efforts
French (Développement de la personnalité)
adaptation sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un individu se rend apte à appartenir à un groupe, ou résultat de la transformation progressive de la conduite d'une personne en vue de se conformer plus étroitement aux normes du groupe dont elle fait partie.