English (Citizenship and Immigration)
in receipt of social assistance [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The sponsor is not in receipt of social assistance for a reason other than disability.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
bénéficiaire d'assistance sociale [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Le répondant n'a pas été bénéficiaire d'assistance sociale, sauf pour cause d'invalidité.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.