English (Clinical Psychology)
social comfort
OBS: Socially isolated college students, 28 men and 26 women, who volunteered for a program to increase social comfort and activity in friendship interactions, were randomly assigned to a treatment involving 12 real-life practice interactions with other students, a treatment involving 12 practice interactions plus 9 hrs of social skills training, a minimal treatment control condition, or a delayed treatment control condition. (PSY/INFO)
OBS: Multimodal evaluation of practice interactions as treatment for social isolation, Journal of Consulting Clinical Psychology, 1978, april, Vol. 46(2), pp. 239-2435.
French (Psychologie clinique)
confort social [proposal, masculine noun]