English (Mental Disorders; Psychology of Communication; Clinical Psychology)
social communication disorder [correct]; SCD [correct]; pragmatic communication disorder [correct]
DEF: [A disorder] characterized by a primary difficulty with pragmatics, or the social use of language and communication, as manifested by deficits in understanding and following social rules of verbal and nonverbal communication in naturalistic contexts, changing language according to the needs of the listener or situation, and following rules for conversations and storytelling.
OBS: F80.89: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de la communication sociale [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de la communication pragmatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble] caractérisé par une difficulté primaire dans ce qui en linguistique est appelé la pragmatique, c'est-à-dire l'utilisation sociale du langage et de la communication[, qui] se manifeste par des déficits de la compréhension et du respect des règles sociales de la communication verbale et non verbale dans des contextes de la vie réelle, des difficultés à adapter le langage aux besoins de l'auditeur ou à la situation et à suivre les règles de conversation et de narration.
OBS: F80.89 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.