English (Social Psychology)
social comparison [correct]
DEF: The process by which people compare themselves with others when one is uncertain or uneasy about one's attitudes or performance. In so doing one discovers the "proper" labels for oneself.
French (Psychologie sociale)
comparaison sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les individus se comparent aux autres et peuvent ainsi assurer à la fois leurs ressemblances et leurs différences avec autrui.
OBS: Terme connexe : comparaison évaluative.