English (Sociology of Medicine; Social Policy)
social construction of illness [correct]
CONT: The social construction of illness is a major research perspective in medical sociology. ... First, some illnesses are particularly embedded with cultural meaning – which is not directly derived from the nature of the condition – that shapes how society responds to those afflicted and influences the experience of that illness. Second, all illnesses are socially constructed at the experiential level, based on how individuals come to understand and live with their illness. Third, medical knowledge about illness and disease is not necessarily given by nature but is constructed and developed by claims-makers and interested parties.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Politiques sociales)
construction sociale de la maladie [correct, feminine noun]