English (Sociology (General); Existentialist Doctrines)
social constructivism [correct, standardized]; social constructionism [correct, standardized]
DEF: A philosophical doctrine on science and knowledge that postulates that there is no objective or absolute social reality, but only various ways of interpreting that reality.
OBS: social constructivism; social constructionism: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Doctrines existentialistes)
socioconstructivisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; constructivisme social [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Doctrine philosophique sur la science et la connaissance postulant qu'il n'existe pas de réalité sociale objective ou absolue, mais seulement diverses manières d'interpréter cette réalité.
OBS: socioconstructivisme; constructivisme social : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.