English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Indigenous Sociology)
social contract [correct]
CONT: The social contract is an agreement between king and the estates, state and society, as the case may be. It legitimizes the existing distribution of force between the parties.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Sociologie des Autochtones)
contrat social [masculine noun]
CONT: Un contrat social est un nouveau pacte social fait à la mesure des aspirations culturelles, sociales, économiques. Il requiert une volonté collective.