English (Sociology; Social Psychology; Security)
formal social control [correct]
CONT: ... formal social control is used to control behavior that violates formal norms. ... Formal social control ... typically involves the legal system (police, judges and prosecutors, corrections officials) ... and federal regulatory agencies ...
French (Sociologie; Psychologie sociale; Sécurité)
contrôle social formel [correct, masculine noun]