English (Sociology; Social Psychology; Security)
social control [correct]
CONT: Social control refers to ways in which a society tries to prevent and sanction behavior that violates norms.
French (Sociologie; Psychologie sociale; Sécurité)
contrôle social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des pratiques sociales, formelles ou informelles[,] qui tendent à produire et à maintenir la conformité des individus aux normes de leur groupe social.