English (Social Services and Social Work)
social guidance [correct]; social counselling [correct]; social counseling [correct]
DEF: personal or group assistance primarily concerned with aiding persons to form or develop social skills that will enable them to derive satisfactions from social experiences and to make useful contributions to society as social beings.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
orientation sociale [correct, feminine noun]; conseils d'ordre social [masculine noun]