English (Intelligence (Military))
social and cultural intelligence [correct, officially approved]; SOCINT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Intelligence derived from the analysis of social, political, economic and other demographic information that helps understand a nation's history, its people, institutions, beliefs, behaviours, power structures and decision-making processes.
OBS: Biographic, economic and political intelligence are subsets of social and cultural intelligence.
OBS: social and cultural intelligence; SOCINT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement socioculturel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOCINT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement provenant de l'analyse d'informations des domaines social, politique et économique, et d'autres informations démographiques qui aide à comprendre l'histoire d'un pays, son peuple, ses institutions, ses croyances, ses comportements, ses structures de pouvoir et ses processus décisionnels.
OBS: Les renseignements biographique, économique et politique font partie du renseignement socioculturel.
OBS: renseignement socioculturel; SOCINT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.