English (Group Dynamics)
social desirability
DEF: A dimension for describing the attribute of a personality statement or personality inventory item which indicates the desirability of endorsing the statement or item as true or not true of the subject; scale values of items in this dimension indicate the proportion of individuals who will say, in self-description, that the statement does describe them ...
French (Dynamique des groupes)
désirabilité sociale [feminine noun]