English (Public Sector Budgeting)
Social Development reserve [correct]; Social Development policy reserve [correct]; Social policy reserve
CONT: ... one of the first acts of the returning Liberal social development committee of Cabinet was the cancellation of the Community Services Contribution Program with a concomitant credit to the Social Development Reserve of $250 m/year.
OBS: The terms "policy reserve/réserve d'intervention" were officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
réserve du développement social [correct, feminine noun]; réserve d'intervention du développement social [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les équivalents français ont été confirmés auprès de C. Gagnon, Section de traduction du Conseil privé, Secrétariat d'État, Canada.