English (Ecology (General))
social environment [correct]
CONT: The application requirements are governed by regulation. Included in this regulation is a requirement for identification and preliminary assessment of any impacts of the project on the physical, biological, and social environments, and proposals for reducing negative impacts and obtaining the maximum benefits from positive impacts.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
milieu humain [correct, masculine noun]; milieu social [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du milieu dominée par l'homme, ses activités et ses relations avec ses semblables et avec le milieu naturel. L'étude du milieu humain porte notamment sur les facteurs socio-économiques et l'influence de l'homme sur la nature, à titre d'exploitant ou d'aménagiste.
OBS: Employer de préférence le terme «milieu humain».