English (Sociology (General); Social Organization)
social equilibrium
OBS: --the concept that social life has a tendency to be (...) a functionally integrated phenomenon, so that any change in one part of the social system will bring about adjustive changes in other parts.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Organisation sociale)
équilibre social
OBS: devant une perturbation, la tendance naturelle de tout système est de maintenir son équilibre ou de le retrouver. (...) les valeurs intériorisées (...) opèrent comme un contre-poids aux exigences de changement.