English (Social Organization; Citizenship and Immigration)
social fabric [correct]; social pattern
CONT: A fabric is woven of many threads. Those of us who speak English and those of us who speak French - ourselves made up of many different elements - have joined together to weave a social fabric called Canada. The golden fabric at the centre of the pin symbolizes the meeting place of our two linguistic communities and the richness of the dialogue between them.
French (Organisation sociale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
tissu social [correct, masculine noun]; structure sociale [correct, feminine noun]; mosaïque sociale [correct, feminine noun]; patrimoine social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un tissu est fait de nombreux fils. Les citoyens et citoyennes de ce pays, qui parlent le français ou l'anglais et ont des racines ethnoculturelles fort diverses, forment un tissu social que l'on appelle le Canada. Le tissu doré au centre symbolise la rencontre de nos deux collectivités linguistiques et la richesse de leur dialogue.