English (Sociology (General))
social fact [correct]
CONT: Social facts should be considered as things - in Durkheim's view, they are things, meaning they are "sui generis," peculiar in their characteristics: they are the effect or creation of human activities, actions or agency ... Social facts offer resistance to individuals' will; they exert power over individuals' beliefs, forms of consciousness, behavior and cannot be modified by individuals' actions or changes in their beliefs, consciousness, attitudes ... Examples of social facts: institutions, statuses, roles, laws, beliefs, population distribution, urbanization, etc.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
fait social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui existe en dehors de l'individu - plus précisément, au niveau social - et qui, de ce fait, s'impose à lui.