English (Social Organization)
social functioning [correct]
DEF: Ability of the individual (or group or community) to fulfill his/her role in society.
OBS: It refers to the fulfillment of various social roles; the ability of the individual to organize his/her daily life; the range of observed behaviours (actions, words, attitudes); mental processes; learned models; perceptions; and values conveyed and selected within a universe specific to each person and as part of a person's search for reciprocity with his/her environment.
French (Organisation sociale)
fonctionnement social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité de la personne (d'un groupe ou d'une collectivité) à jouer son rôle au sein de la société.
OBS: Il réfère à l'accomplissement de divers rôles sociaux, à la capacité d’un individu d'organiser sa vie quotidienne, à la gamme de comportements observés (gestes, paroles, attitudes), aux processus mentaux, aux modèles appris, aux perceptions construites, aux valeurs reçues et choisies par un individu et dans sa recherche de réciprocité avec son environnement.