English (Demography; Social Organization; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
social group status [correct]
CONT: The parent with the higher group status has been used as reference person.
French (Démographie; Organisation sociale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
statut de groupe social [correct, masculine noun]