English (Social Organization; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
social status group [correct]
CONT: Children who received many sciometric choices had high rank on school achievement. More girls than boys were in the high social status group.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
groupe de statut social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: SIDA [...] les personnes appartenant à un groupe de statut social inférieur étant considérées comme "a risque".