English (Employment Benefits; Labour and Employment)
social insurance [correct]
CONT: Social insurance is any government-sponsored program with the following three characteristics: the benefits, eligibility requirements and other aspects of the program are defined by statute; it is funded by taxes or premiums paid by (or on behalf of) participants (although additional sources of funding may be provided as well); and the program serves a defined population, and participation is either compulsory or the program is heavily enough subsidized that most eligible individuals choose to participate.
French (Avantages sociaux; Travail et emploi)
assurance sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositions législatives qui garantissent certaines catégories sociales contre les risques sociaux (chômage, accidents, maladie, vieillesse, etc.) moyennant une cotisation versée dans un fonds spécial.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Trabajo y empleo)
seguro social [masculine noun]