English (Social Services and Social Work)
social intervention [correct]
CONT: Social intervention is a process according to which the social worker utilizes a range of planned activities to support individuals, couples, families, groups or communities as they strive to attain their goals for change and meet theirpsychosocial and collective needs.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
intervention sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intervention sociale est un processus selon lequel le travailleur social vise, par une diversité d’activités planifiées, à soutenir les personnes, couples, familles, groupes ou collectivités dans l'atteinte de leurs objectifs de changement et dans la réponse à leurs besoins psychosociaux et communautaires.