English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
standard quad-pol beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Standard quad-pol beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 20° - 41°; nominal swath width 25 - 50 km; swath coverage to left or right of ground track 250 - 600 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 25 x 28 m.
OBS: standard quad-pol beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode faisceau quad-pol standard [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode quad-pol standard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode quad-pol standard (largeur de fauchée réduite).
OBS: Mode [faisceau] quad-pol standard [:] angle d'incidence approximatif 20° - 41°; largeur de fauchée nominale 25 - 50 km; couverture à gauche ou à droit de la trace 250 - 600 km; résolution approximative dist. sol x az 25 x 28 m.
OBS: mode faisceau quad-pol standard : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).