English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
standard beam [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Standard Beam. The standard beam mode operates with any one of seven beam positions, referred to as S1 to S7. The nominal incidence angle range covered by the full set of standard beam is from 20 degrees (at the inner edge of S1) to 49 degrees (at the outer edge of S7). The spatial resolution is 27 m in azimuth and 26 m (near) to 20 m (far) in range direction. Each individual beam covers a minimum ground swath of 100 km within the total 500 km accessibility swath of the full set of Standard beams. The nominal spatial resolution in the range direction is 26 m for S1 at near range to 20 m for S7 at far range. The azimuth resolution is the same, 27 m, for all beam positions. Standard beam modes allow imaging over a wide range of incidence angles with optimum system image quality.
OBS: standard beam: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Single-polarization standard beam.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau standard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Faisceau qui permet] l'acquisition d'images [grâce à] des angles d'incidence variés et des modes différents; ces modes sont au nombre de sept (S1 à S7).
CONT: [Le] faisceau standard 7 de RADARSAT, [...] assure une couverture nominale de 100 km par 100 km avec une résolution de 25 mètres.
OBS: faisceau standard : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
haz estándar [correct, masculine noun]