English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
standard block [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standard block: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
bloc standard [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bloc standard : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).