English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
standard hardboard [correct, Great Britain]; hardpressed hardboard [correct, Great Britain]; standard board
CONT: Hardboard: A homogeneous, thin fiberboard having a density [not less than] 30 lb/ft³ ... Several grades are commonly differentiated according to density, e.g. in the United Kingdom (a) Medium (= semi) of density 30-50 lb/ft³; it may have either a matt or a glossy face. (b) Standard (= hardpressed) of density [superior to] 55 lb/ft³. (c) Super (= tempered): standard hardboard of density [superior to] 60 lb/ft³ and further treated during manufacture to increase its breaking strength and water-absorption resistance.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau de fibres mi-dur [correct, masculine noun, France]; panneau de fibres comprimé mi-dur [masculine noun, France]; panneau dur standard [masculine noun]; panneau de fibres standard [masculine noun]
DEF: En Grande-Bretagne, dénomination des panneaux de fibres dont la densité est de dureté moyenne, par opposition aux panneaux de type «medium» (tendre) et «super» (forte densité).