English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
local standard of capacity
CONT: "cylindrical graduated standard" means a local standard of volume or capacity that is made of glass or metal, has a cylindrical shape and, if made entirely of glass, bears graduations on the glass or, if made of metal, bears graduations that are adjacent to a glass window in the metal ....
OBS: local standard of capacity: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon local de capacité [masculine noun]
OBS: étalon local de capacité : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 53.