English (Aeroindustry)
standard passenger capacity
DEF: The number of passengers that the manufacturer or operator of a vessel or vehicle determines as optimal; the maximum safe capacity may be higher.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
capacité standard de passagers [feminine noun]
CONT: L'A340-300 est le premier avion de la série des Airbus A340. D'une capacité standard de 295 passagers, il peut accueillir jusqu'à 440 passagers en version charter monoclasse.