English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
standard of care [correct]
DEF: The standard according to which negligence in a particular situation is determined.
CONT: No court in a negligence action can escape a decision about whether or not the defendant's conduct breached the standard of care fixed by the law.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
norme de diligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: norme de diligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).