English (Lasers and Masers)
Stokes frequency [correct]
CONT: The line-center pump frequency is the pump frequency that shifts to a Stokes frequency on gain line-center. The two frequencies (pump and Stokes) do not tune at the same frequency because the Stokes frequency is determined by the cavity mode closest to gain line-center.
French (Masers et lasers)
fréquence de Stokes [correct, feminine noun]