English (Renewable Energy)
Sunds defibrator [correct]
CONT: In the first stage of the process, TVA used the Sunds Defibrator to prehydrolyse pine wood chips under mildly acidic conditions. The pretreated material was then hydrolysed in the SLT plug flow reactor to convert cellulose to glucose. The yield of the conversion from cellulose to glucose exceeded 50%, which was close to the theoretical yield in dilute acid hydrolysis (Malester et al., 1992). [Source: ethanol project - Stlwkshp.en p. 2].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
défibreuse Sunds [correct, feminine noun]; défibreur Sunds [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la première partie du procédé, la TVA a utilisé la défibreuse Sunds pour pré-hydrolyser des copeaux de pin en milieu légèrement acide. La matière prétraitée passait ensuite dans un réacteur à écoulement piston SLT où la cellulose était hydrolysée en glucose. Le rendement de cette conversion dépassait 50 %, ce qui est proche du rendement théorique de l'hydrolyse à l'acide dilué (Malester et al., 1992). [Source: projet éthanol - Stlwkshp.fr p. 2].