English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
pumpkinseed [correct, see observation]; pumpkinseed sunfish [correct]; common sunfish [correct]; sunfish [correct]; yellow sunfish [correct]; pumpkin-seed; pumpkin seed; sunny; punky; sun bass; pond perch
CONT: Sunfish: Any of numerous species of North American freshwater fishes placed with the crappies and black basses in the family Centrarchidae (order Perciformes). The family contains about 30 species, all native to North America ... Several species, such as the pumpkinseed ("Lepomis gibbosus"), have been introduced in other countries.
OBS: pumpkinseed: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
crapet-soleil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; perche-soleil [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; crapet jaune [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Crapet commun presque partout au Canada, au corps très haut, comprimé latéralement, presque circulaire, mesurant ordinairement 7 à 9 pouces (178-229 mm) de longueur.
OBS: crapet-soleil : nom commercial normalisé par l'Office de la langue française et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: crapet jaune : nom vulgaire.
OBS: perche-soleil : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
pez sol [correct, masculine noun]