English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
prairie sunflower [correct, see observation]; Kansas sunflower [correct]; petioled sunflower [correct]; plains sunflower [correct]; lesser sunflower [correct]; showy sunflower [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: prairie sunflower: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
hélianthe des prairies [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hélianthe de la Prairie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Compositae.
OBS: hélianthe des prairies : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).