English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Plant and Crop Production)
sunflower seed [correct]
CONT: Sunflower seeds are the complete seeds including the hulls, and sunflower kernels are the seeds with the hulls removed.
OBS: sunflower seed: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Cultures (Agriculture))
graine de tournesol [correct, feminine noun]; tournesol [masculine noun]
CONT: Les graines de tournesol sont des akènes (fruits secs) de forme allongée et légèrement aplatie.
OBS: graine de tournesol; tournesol : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Producción vegetal)
semilla de girasol [feminine noun]