English (Optics; Optical Glass)
clip-on sunglasses lenses [correct, plural]; clip-on sunglasses [correct, plural]; clip-on [correct, see observation]; sun clip [correct]
DEF: Sun glasses which clip on ordinary eye glasses.
CONT: Clip-On Sunglasses: We feature over 175 shapes and sizes of Polarized Sun Clips designed to clip onto most eyeglass frames. All Sun Clips displayed feature Polarized lenses for the ultimate in UV protection, reduced glare, and enhanced visual acuity.
CONT: Optical articles, namely glasses, lenses of glasses, glass frames, glasses-cases; ... and accessories for glasses, namely lens cleaning fluid, cleaning tablets, clip-on sunglasses lenses, cases, chains, binocular, parts and fittings therefor.
OBS: Plural of clip-on : clip-ons.
French (Optique; Verres d'optique)
clip solaire [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; faces solaires [correct, masculine and feminine noun, plural, France]; contre-verre solaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Verres solaires qui s'adaptent aux lunettes au moyen d'agrafes.
CONT: Nous proposons des faces solaires sur votre lunette optique (relevables, à crochets, intérieurs, sur mesures) dans des teintes fixes, photochromiques, polarisantes ou médicales.
OBS: Selon l'Association des optométristes du Québec, le terme clip solaire est utilisé au Québec comme équivalent à «clip-on sunglasses lenses». En France, on parle selon lui de face solaire.
OBS: Le clip solaire peut aussi être magnétique.
OBS: Dans nos sources, on trouve le terme «faces solaires» utilisé indépendamment au masculin ou au féminin.