English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
sunken pan [correct]
DEF: Evaporation pan inserted in the ground to within a short distance of its rim.
CONT: The sunken pan is placed below ground level; it has the advantages that certain boundary effects such as direct solar radiation on (and thus the consequent heat exchange through) the side walls are negligible.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
bac enterré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bac évaporatoire enterré dans le sol de manière que son rebord soit à une faible hauteur au-dessus du sol.
CONT: Le bac enterré est placé sous le niveau du sol; il a l'avantage d'éliminer pratiquement quelques effets de parois tels le rayonnement direct sur les parois latérales accompagné du transfert de chaleur à travers les parois.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
tanque enterrado [masculine noun]
DEF: Tanque de evaporación introducido en el suelo casi hasta el borde.