English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sunken lines [correct]
CONT: Bedford cord ... fabric showing rounded cords in the warp direction with pronounced sunken lines between the cords.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
entre-côtes [correct, feminine noun, plural]