English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sunny slope [correct, officially approved]; solar slope [correct, officially approved]; sun-exposed slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Today, there is a risk of wet-snow avalanches on sunny slopes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sunny slope; solar slope; sun-exposed slope: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente ensoleillée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente exposée au soleil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente orientée au soleil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pente au soleil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, il y a risque d'avalanches de neige mouillée sur les pentes ensoleillées. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente ensoleillée; pente exposée au soleil; pente orientée au soleil; pente au soleil : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.