English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sunny aspect [correct, officially approved]; solar aspect [correct, officially approved]; sun-exposed aspect [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche activity will initiate on sunny aspects. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: sunny aspect; solar aspect; sun-exposed aspect: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
versant ensoleillé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; versant au soleil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; versant exposé au soleil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'activité avalancheuse se produira sur les versants ensoleillés. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: versant ensoleillé; versant au soleil; versant exposé au soleil : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.