English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
sun's atmosphere [correct]; solar atmosphere
OBS: The only parts of the sun that can be observed directly are its outer layers, collectively known as the sun's "atmosphere". The solar atmosphere is not stratified into physically distinct layers with sharp boundaries. Yet there are three general regions, each having substantially different properties, even though there is a gradual transition from one region to the next. These are the "photosphere", the "chromosphere", and the "corona".
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
atmosphère solaire [correct]
OBS: [La chromosphère et la couronne sont des] couches transparentes, donc habituellement invisibles, prolongeant le Soleil vers l'extérieur. Elles forment l'"atmosphère solaire".