English (Laws and Legal Documents; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
sunset law [correct]; sunset Act [correct]; sunset act [correct]
DEF: ... type of provision, which is not in general use in Canada, provides that an administrative agency ceases to exist at the end of a fixed period of time unless its mandate is renewed by the legislature. ... this will ensure that the agency's terms of reference will be updated periodically, and that agencies which have outlived their usefulness will be disbanded.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
loi de temporarisation [correct, feminine noun]; loi de durée d'application limitée [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de législation, qui n'est pas d'application générale au Canada, prévoyant qu'un organisme législatif cesse d'exister à la fin d'une période déterminée si son mandat n'a pas été reconduit par le Parlement. Ces lois ont pour but d'assurer la remise à jour périodique du mandat des organismes et elles permettent le démantèlement de ceux qui n'ont plus de raison d'être.
OBS: Temporarisation est un néologisme créé aux fins d'un avant-projet de loi du gouvernement fédéral.