English (Photography)
lens hood [correct]; sunshade [correct, United States]; sky shade [correct, United States]; lens shade [correct]; sun shade shield
CONT: A lens hood is intended to shade the lens from light just outside its angle of view - light which might otherwise flare into the picture area .... A hood is shaped to suit one angle of view.
French (Photographie)
parasoleil [correct, masculine noun]; pare-soleil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le parasoleil est un simple cône en métal noirci. Placé sur l'objectif, il ne laisse pénétrer que les rayons lumineux utiles.