English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; The Sun (Astronomy))
relative sunspot number [correct]; sunspot relative number [correct]; sunspot number [correct]; Wolf number [correct]; Wolf-Wolfer number [correct]; Zürich number [correct]
DEF: A measure of sunspot activity, computed from R = k (10g+f), where R is the relative sunspot number; f, the number of individual spots; g, the number of groups of spots; and k, a factor that varies with the observation (location and instrumentation).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Soleil (Astronomie))
nombre relatif de taches solaires [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de taches solaires [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de Wolf [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de Zürich [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre défini par Wolf comme une mesure approximative de l'aire solaire recouverte par les taches.
OBS: Le nombre de Wolf répond à l'équation K(10g + f), dans laquelle on tient compte du nombre de taches (f), du nombre de groupes de taches (g) et d'un facteur relatif aux conditions d'observation (k). Le nombre de Wolf est un indice de l'activité solaire.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Sol (Astronomía))
número relativo de manchas solares [masculine noun]; número de Wolf [masculine noun]
DEF: Medición de la actividad de las manchas solares, calculada con la fórmula R = k (10 g + f), en donde R es el número relativo de manchas solares, g es el número de grupos de manchas y k es un factor que varía según las condiciones de observación (lugar e instrumentos).