English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
sunspot number [correct]
DEF: Internationally normalized value of all local relatives sunspots numbers that are linked to it by a normalization coefficient (k) determined by the world center.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
nombre de Zurich [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) expression numérique liée au nombre de taches solaires et groupes de taches solaires, modifiée par un facteur de normalisation (k) destiné à rattacher les observations actuelles à la série de Wolf.