English (Supply (Military))
combat supplies [correct, plural, officially approved]; cbt sup [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Supplies essential for the immediate conduct of combat operations.
OBS: Combat supplies include combat rations, water, petroleum products and ammunition.
OBS: combat supplies: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: combat supplies; cbt sup: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
approvisionnements de combat [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; appro cbt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fournitures de combat [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Approvisionnements essentiels à la conduite immédiate des opérations de combat.
OBS: Les approvisionnements de combat comprennent les rations de combat, l'eau, les produits pétroliers et les munitions.
OBS: approvisionnements de combat : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: approvisionnements de combat; fournitures de combat; appro cbt : termes, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: approvisionnements de combat; appro cbt : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.