English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(eta5-pentadienyl)nickel [correct, see observation]; bis(N(sup 5)-2, 4-cyclopentadien-1-yl) nickel [correct, see observation]; dicyclopentadienylnickel [correct]; di-pi-cyclopentadienylnickel [correct]; nickel biscyclopentadiene [correct]; nickelocene [correct]
DEF: A compound of nickel with pi-cyclopentadienyl (1:2) which appears under the form of dark green crystals which is used as a catalyst and as a complexing agent.
OBS: bis(eta5-pentadienyl)nickel: The word "eta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: bis(N(sup 5)-2,4-cyclopentadien-1-yl)nickel: The capital "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C5H5[(subscript 2]Ni or C10H10Ni
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bis(êta5-pentadiényl)nickel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bis(N(exp 5)-2,4-cyclopentadién-1-yl)nickel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dicyclopentadiénylnickel [correct, masculine noun]; di-pi-cyclopentadiénylnickel [correct, masculine noun]; nickel biscyclopentadiène [correct, masculine noun]; nickelocène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux verts foncés, utilisé comme catalyseur en synthèse organique (hydrogénation, polymérisation).
OBS: bis(êta5-pentadiényl)nickel : Le mot «êta» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: bis(N(exp 5)-2,4-cyclopentadién-1-yl)nickel : Le «N» majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C5H5[(indice 2]Ni ou C10H10Ni