English (Military Organization)
superior officer [correct, officially approved]; sup offr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any officer or man who, in relation to any other officer or man, is by this Act, or by regulations or by custom of the service, authorized to give a lawful command to that other officer or man.
OBS: superior officer; sup offr: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
officier supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; offr sup [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier ou homme qui, relativement à tout autre officier ou homme, est autorisé, par la présente loi, par des traditions du service, à lui donner un ordre légitime.
OBS: officier supérieur; offr sup : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.