English (Plate Tectonics)
supercontinent [correct]; super-continent [correct]; super continent [correct]
DEF: ... a mass of land comprising more than one continent.
OBS: Since the definition of continent is arbitrary, the definition of supercontinent is also arbitrary ... Present day supercontinents are Eurasia, Africa-Eurasia, and the Americas.
OBS: It was originally believed that a single supercontinent, Pangaea, had existed ...
French (Tectonique des plaques)
supercontinent [correct, masculine noun]; super-continent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vers 290 Ma, les grandes masses continentales s'accolent complètement pour constituer un supercontinent : la Pangée.