English (Constitutional Law; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
qualified majority [correct]; special majority [correct]; supermajority [correct]
CONT: A supermajority or a qualified majority is a requirement for a proposal to gain a specified level or type of support which exceeds a simple majority in order to have effect. In some jurisdictions, for example parliamentary procedure requires that any action that may after the rights of the minority has a supermajority requirement (such as a two-thirds majority).
French (Droit constitutionnel; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
majorité qualifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vote à la majorité qualifiée est une procédure de vote employée par le conseil de l'Union européenne pour la plupart de ses décisions. Le vote de chaque pays est pondéré selon une valeur fixe, relative à la taille de sa population.
Spanish (Derecho constitucional; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
mayoría calificada [correct, feminine noun]