English (Plate Tectonics)
Wilson Cycle [correct]; Wilson’s cycle [correct]; supercontinent cycle [correct]
DEF: The hypothesis proposed by the geophysicist John Tuzo Wilson (1908-93) that an ocean develops through six distinct stages driven by the movement of crustal plates.
CONT: The Wilson cycle (a plate tectonics based rock cycle) was developed by J. Tuzo Wilson during the 1950s and 1960s.
OBS: Wilson Cycle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
cycle de Wilson [correct, masculine noun]; cycle des supercontinents [correct, masculine noun]; cycle des super-continents [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évolution des continents et des bassins océaniques en trois phases : fragmentation des continents et ouverture des océans, disparition des océans et rapprochement des continents, collision entre les continents et formation de chaînes de montagnes.
CONT: Le cycle de Wilson [...] décrit la formation puis la dislocation d'un supercontinent sur une période d'environ 400 millions d'années [...]
OBS: cycle de Wilson : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.