English (Astronomy)
supermassive black hole [correct]; SMBH [correct]
CONT: On a larger scale, supermassive black holes have a mass of more than one million suns, and so must develop and grow very differently than stellar black holes. According to observations of intense gravitational attraction and energy in the center of galaxies ... there is evidence for supermassive black holes at the heart of nearly all large galaxies, including our Milky Way.
French (Astronomie)
trou noir supermassif [correct, masculine noun]; TNSM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou noir dont la masse est de l'ordre de plusieurs millions, voire de plusieurs milliards de fois celle du Soleil.
CONT: Les trous noirs supermassifs sont des trous noirs géants qui ne proviennent pas de l'effondrement d'une étoile et dont les masses vont d'environ un million à plusieurs milliards de masses solaires.
OBS: trou noir supermassif : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 juin 2019.