English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Pick Six; Big Six [see observation, United States]; Super Six [see observation, United States]
OBS: A betting condition in which the purchaser of a ticket undertakes to select the winner of six consecutive designated races during one racing card on which the feature is operated. Definition taken from the official program of the Rideau Carleton Raceway (Saturday, July 17, 1982).
OBS: Big Six; Super Six: Information provided by Blue Bonnets, Montreal.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
Super Six; Six Choix [see observation]
OBS: Terminologie utilisée et fournie par le directeur de l'information à l'agence hippique Blue Bonnets (Montréal).
OBS: Six Choix : Extrait d'une annonce publicitaire parue dans le journal Le Droit du samedi 24 juillet 1982, p.4.