English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lymphatic System)
accessory spleen [correct]; splenunculus [correct]; supernumerary spleen [correct]; splenule [correct]
CONT: Accessory spleens typically form due to developmental anomalies and are often confused with splenosis which is another form of ectopic splenic tissue.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système lymphatique)
rate accessoire [correct, feminine noun]; rate surnuméraire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les rates accessoires sont des nodules spléniques mesurant 1 à 3 cm de diamètre, uniques ou multiples [...]