English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
supernumerary rainbow [correct]; super-numerary rainbow [correct]; supernumerary bow [correct]; supernumerary [correct]; spurious rainbow
DEF: Narrow, coloured arc (green, violet or orange) due to diffraction interference, infrequently observed bordering a rainbow, inside the primary rainbow and rarely outside the secondary rainbow.
CONT: Actually, your picture does show a couple of supernumerary bows ... Just inside the primary rainbow there are a couple of fainter colored arcs ... Those little embellishments inside the primary bow are the supernumeraries.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc surnuméraire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc étroit et coloré (vert, violet ou orangé) dû à l'interférence par diffraction, peu souvent observé sur les bords d'un arc-en-ciel, à l'intérieur de l'arc-en-ciel principal ou, plus rarement, à l'extérieur de l'arc-en-ciel secondaire.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arcos iris supernumerarios [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Arcos coloreados (verde, violeta o naranja), estrechos, debidos a la interferencia por difracción, que bordean el arco iris.
OBS: Cuando se observan, lo que es poco frecuente, están en la parte interior del arco iris primario y en la parte exterior del arco iris secundario.