English (Military Organization; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
supernumerary [correct, officially approved]; supy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: supernumeraries: Officers, warrant officers, and senior non-commissioned officers who form in front or in rear of their respective formations without filling a parade appointment.
OBS: supernumerary; supy: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
surnuméraire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; surn [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: surnuméraires : Les officiers, les adjudants et les sous-officiers qui prennent place à l'avant ou à l'arrière de leur unité lors des rassemblements et qui n'occupent pas un poste de commandement.
OBS: surnuméraire; surn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.